Solved

Best practice for virtual disk about partitioning

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hello,
I want to create a template to deploy new vm's quickly. We want new vm's have two partitions as C and D drives.

At this point, what is the best practice for creating two partitions on a vm? I can use one virtual disk and partition it as C and D drive, or I can create two virtual disks and mount these as C and D drives.

We have both ESX and Hyper-V hosts.
0
Comment
Question by:TAI-
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
ID: 37754059
It makes no sense really to have 2 on the same 'drive' (hard disk/virtual disk). If it's just separation of data, I guess it's fine, but if there are performance requirements for the data on each partition/drive, then you obviously need to have 2 separate virtual disks. VMware best practice is to have 2 virtual disks. Not used (tested) Hyper-V in some time, but I don't see why it would be different for them as well. Same underlying principle still applies.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 37754065
Create a separate virtual disk, vmdk and vhd for your disks. Do not do partitions.

it makes it easier for management, expansion, better for performance, as you can put different disks on different datastores, paging disk on even faster ssd datastore
0