Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2005 in c# .NET

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I'm looking for a good tutorial on how to render reports in my C# .NET application. I have several reports built already that I can view through browsing to the report server, but I'd like to display these reports through my website and have it deal with the credentials.
I have SSRS 2005 and Visual Studio 2010. I've read a lot of stuff about different references needed (and I think I've got that part handled), but I'm just looking for something to teach me how to just set up a report in the .aspx / codebehind and pass parameters to the report server.

A point in the right direction would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Josh_Blade
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 37756107
You could use the ReportViewer control (in remote processing mode) to render the reports from your SSRS server.

What I'm not sure about though is if you'll be able to access the SSRS 2005 server from the control in VS2010.  According to the MSDN page below, it needs to be "2008 or above".

MSDN: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms251671(v=vs.100).aspx

Then on the other hand, at least someone has gotten it to work: http://marionetto.wordpress.com/2011/04/19/visual-studio-2010-calling-sql-2005-reporting-services/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 37756870
To access your ssrs reports using vs 2010, you will need to first convert them from .rdl to .rdlc.

The c standing for client.

In my case, I found it much easier to go ahead and build the reports within VS using report viewer control.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Josh_Blade
ID: 37757251
ValentinoV, Thanks for the kick in the right direction!
 Everything I've read (and experienced) has said the same thing as far as you can't use the vs2010 reportviewer control with ssrs2005, but your second link was most of what I needed (you can use the ssrs2005 dlls for reportviewer).

Here's some additional information if anyone else needs it:
You'll need to add the Microsoft.Reportviewer.WebForms 8.0.0.0 dll to your references. If you don't have it in your reference list already, you can download it from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=21916

After downloading and installing the 2005 redistributable, the 8.0 dll will be in your assemblies folder, but will not show up automatically in your references list so you have to browse to it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 37759412
Cool, good to know! :)

Thanks for the update, well done!
0