Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 7 Favorites on Start menu and Firefox

Posted on 2012-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I use Firefox and would like to have the favourites that I use listed on my start menu

Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 400 total points
ID: 37754118
You can create short cuts to your favs, aka google.com and then drag them to your start menu. Or you can just drag them from your bookmarks directly to your start menu which is what I just did
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37754134
I'm still using IE9 as my primary web browser, but friends have recommended the PlainOldFavorites add-on for Firefox that provides similar capabilities:

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/plainoldfavorites/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 400 total points
ID: 37754208
you can do the same drag with ie favs but make ff your default browser. I just tried it and it worked.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 37756461
I use xmarks to sync between firefox and internet explorer (and other machines)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 37767837
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No one seems to have the simple solution, I am thinking it is not possible!
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 37767816
xmarks will sync your firefox favorites with your ie favorites
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37767838
I gave him a viable option.. xmarks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37769659
I would tend to agree with Ve3ofa.  There is at least one viable solution at the author's disposal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 37770819
Ve3ofa -

The point is that I want my favourites on the Window 7 menu to show the Fire fox ones.

I do not really want to have to keep opening up Internet Explorer to synchronise them"

Mark
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 37774885
you don't have to. you install the ie part and the Firefox xpi and every-time you shutdown Firefox they will sync.
0