Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add custom text to ctrl+alt+del screen - Winowds 7 and Winxp

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want to add custom text on Ctrl+Alt+del password change screen. I want to do this for all windows 7 and xp machines. need detailed procedure on how I  can achieve this?
pwdtest.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sirineni
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 600 total points
ID: 37754266
The following article details how to get a legal notice popup when the user presses ctrl-alt-del.

This is not the same as changing the background graphic if that is what you are after.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/147227
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joshbula earned 900 total points
ID: 37754276
It's the Login Message setting in Group Policy ...  Here are the details:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310430
0