Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup cisco asa 5510 help

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm new to cisco devices and I need to setup a cisco asa 5510 to replace an old sonicwall firewal that I have.

I have the setting from the T1 provider but not sure if I should use the ASDM or if I should connect from the console.

I just want a basic setup at first so I can connect to the internet and all computer that are connect would be on DHCP (10.100.32.100 - 10.100.32.200)


Here is my hardware setup.

T1 goes in to cisco 1800 that would connect to cisco asa 5510 that goes to switches.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Medrise
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 37754154
You could use only the ASDM to configure all you need on the ASA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Medrise
ID: 37754316
Not sure but for some reason now I cannot connect... I did a factory reset but the ip is not working.

Anyway to get/set the ip true the console?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Marius Gunnerud earned 2000 total points
ID: 37762894
What IP are you using to connect to?  If you did a factory default reset the IP should be 192.168.1.1 and connect to the management 0/0 interface.

for completely basic connectivity you could do something like the following, this is considering that you are using the ASA as a DHCP server (though much of this might also be preconfigured):


enable
conf t

int ethernet0/0
nameif OUTSIDE
security-level 0
ip address <public IP and subnetmask>
no shut

int ethernet 0/1
nameif INSIDE
security-level 90
ip address 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.0
no shut

dhcpd enable INSIDE
dhcpd address 10.0.0.2-10.0.0.254 INSIDE
dhcpd domain mydomain.com

route OUTSIDE 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <IP address of ISP router>

nat (INSIDE) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
nat (OUTSIDE) 1 interface


Keep in mind that this is an absolute basic configuration which only allows the inside network to generate traffic to the outside network.  at this point in time any traffic that is generated on the outside network will be dropped.
0