Solved

outlook will not connect to exchange server

Posted on 2012-03-22
11
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
when I try to setup outlook 2007 on my win7 64 bit machine I receive an error message,

outlook cannot log on. Verify you are connected to the network and are using the proper server and mailbox name. The connection to microsoft exchange is unavailable. outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.

The dns setting are correct, gateway is correct server name is correct and mailbox name is correct. the ip address we are using is a static ip. I have googled this issue and found no solutions yet.
0
Comment
Question by:CocoCounty
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 37754151
I bet the mail icon is missing as well? Uninstall outlook and reinstall
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37754164
Is this affecting all users and all machines?  If you add another user from exchange is it still an issue?  Can you login as another user and try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CocoCounty
ID: 37754197
we have un/reinstalled outlook and we are still having the issues, the icon was never missing, and far as I know its affecting 2 users and 2 machines. I have tried to setup outlook thru my profile and i receive the error message as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 37754227
Check the DNS settings on the Exchange Server.

Your server's DNS should point to the local server and the DNS on your server should be set to the local IP address of the server on the NIC settings.

If you are unsure, use 127.0.0.1. and you should also ensure your DNS server is correctly configured on the network.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 37754272
Can you ping the mailserver using the FQDN?

1. Check the network mask is the same as the network on the IP address configuration.
2. From Command-line, type: ipconfig / flushdns
3. Reinstall TCP/IP
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 37754481
I think, Please check the RPC encryption setting in user profile.

1.      In Control Panel, open the Mail item.
2.      Click Show Profiles.
3.      Select your profile, and then click Properties.
4.      Click E-mail Accounts.
5.      Select the Microsoft Exchange Server account, and then click Change.
6.      In the dialog box that contains your mailbox server and user name, click More Settings.
7.      In the Microsoft Exchange dialog box, click the Security tab.
8.      Click to select the Encrypt data between Microsoft Office Outlook and Microsoft Exchange check box, and then click OK.

This setting should be enable (or clicked) for communication between exchange 2010 and outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
l33tf0b earned 500 total points
ID: 37754527
are the systems all patched and up to date via windows / office updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CocoCounty
ID: 37755227
I am in the process of reinstalling office 2007 with service pack 3 and all updates and patches available. I submit the outcome
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 37756116
I don't believe reinstalling office will make a difference.

Please give us the IPConfig from the server and the PC to see the configuration
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 37756455
Please install this below hotfix

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968858
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CocoCounty
ID: 37768711
I went ahead and installed service pack 3 and 2 users on different machines are able to log into outlook 2007.
0