Solved

This image can't be set as wallpaper. An internal error occurred

Posted on 2012-03-22
36
2,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
I am unable to change my desktop background.  I have looked all over the web with no luck.  I am running Windows 7 Pro 32-Bit, see attachment for the message received.
Image-can-t-be-changed.docx
0
Comment
Question by:ManieyaK_
  • 17
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
36 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
Comment Utility
Have you tried the suggestions below?

Can you rename that wallpaper picture to somewhere else on your machine ex. desktop or c:
and try again?

Do you have 3rd party drivers for your graphics hard?  Try rebooting in safe mode and applying again.  You can also try creating a new user account and attempt to change your picture to see if it's a corrupt profile.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2504610
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
I have tried all of these before, the only thing that works is to re-create my profile, however the problems appears to fixed but always returns. I have recreated my profile 4 times.  None of the other suggestions worked.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
Comment Utility
Can you confirm if you have the latest service packs and updates from windows?

windowsupdate.microsoft.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
I have checked windows is up to date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Just noticed this but if i select the wallpaper I want to use, i get the Error Message.  However what ive noticed is if i log off then log back in the background changed to the picture that i tried to set.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
Comment Utility
That is strange indeed - but you're saying the problem returns even after it's set properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Yes for unknown reasons to me this issue keeps returning.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
Comment Utility
i hate to say it but at this point - backup user data, wipe the laptop, reinstall windows and take note of what's installed before the issue returns (if it does)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
I have reinstalled windows once already because of this problem, I'm trying to figure out root cause of issue so it can be fixed without having to re-install windows. I have seen this issue more than once trying to fix this issue in case one of our users has same issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Something else strange i just noticed if i try to change desktop picture i get message, however
when i log off, restart, or change screen resolution the changes take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
I have had this issue in Vista as well 7,never in XP.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
If I was me, I'd open the image in Irfanview and save it under a different name making sure it's a RGB jpg with about 85 compression.  Then try to set it as a background again.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Go to Control Panel and then Appearance and Personalization.

Click where where it says "Show hidden files and folders". It's right next to folder options, then check the box for "show hidden files, folder, and drives". Click Ok.

Now, navigate to Your drive (mine is C: ) Then go to Users\ (your user)\ AppData\ Roaming\ Microsoft\ Windows\ Themes.

If there are wallpaper(s), delete them. If there is an .ini file, open it with Notepad and erase the contents. Now reboot and try again
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
I have windows 7 prof
and can just right click an image and set it as desktop wallpaper
what is the format of this picture?
PNG?
BPM?
Is it a jpeg?
What resolution are you running?
Is this a laptop with one screen? not a secondary monitor?
 Are you forcing a display size  from your video card and not using the recommended for the screen?
Use the recommended display setting for your monitor
would explain why you lose the settings after rebooting.
Don't use the display size off your video card monitors don't like using aspect ratio not recommended
right click set as desktoprecommended display settings for monitor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
What was it ??
Were you running a slideshow? and an image was missing and it was stuck in that?
Their quote>
using Mozilla << don't get this part??
>>to switch the wallpaper and then restarting my computer it seems to be working fine now!
problem solved for now, and i will never try to use the wallpaper slide show again.

The Wallpaper Slide Show cannot cause such silly problems!
Can it?
Personally I dont think so
I think an image was missing

 if you solved it please let us know how you did it
thanks :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
Comment Utility
Is it domain workstation ?
Any GPO disallowed to change wallpaper and set the default wallpaper?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Ive naviagated to C:\Users\(me)\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Themes
Done what was suggested, no luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
File extension .jpg, if i simply righgt click image and click set as backrouind, nothingf happens no message / no changes.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
You followed each of the steps in the order shown?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Yes i followed all the steps the only it did was remove my background upon reboot.  With a solid black background.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
And after rebooting you tried to add your new image?

What happened then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Same error message. No changes
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
No sure if this matters or not, but the .ini file was already blank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Sorry let me more specific the .ini file located at  C:\Users\ (your user)\ AppData\ Roaming\ Microsoft\ Windows\ Themes.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
There is a Microsoft article on this subject.

You'll find it here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2504610

Work through that to see if it helps - do not disgregard any steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
This was one of the articles another Expert referred me too, none of these steps made a difference.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Sounds like you either have a program that is interferring with the system registry or the registry itself is corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
yeah that kinda my thinking to, do you know where i should start looking in the registry?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Not really as there are so many things, including programs, video and screen drivers that alter this functionality. If this is th eonly issue you're facing on this computer I might leave it alone, but if there are other more serious issues, I would consider wiping the drive and start over with a fresh installation.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
recapping
My comment pointed you to which display resolution are you using. http:#a37785683  
 a comment you made after this fact>>Something else strange i just noticed if i try to change desktop picture i get message,
>>>> however when i log off, restart, or change screen resolution the changes take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
I have tried your suggestions from,  
http:#a37785683

I am not forcing display size i am using recommend size (1920 x 1080) the only time the video card recognizes 2 monitors is when it is docked.  This issue occurs while docked / un docked.
After a few days of testing ive found that this problem is only under my profile.  So I deleted my profile.  Day 2 of using my new profile error all of a sudden comes back.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ideas are running out here ManieyaK
Wallpaper is for the default desktop monitor, if you are trying to use it in a 2ndary monitor as well then it must be how you have your desktop shown on the 2ndary screen
The focus here is what is happening with your desktop.
Since we both have windows 7 pro 32 bit that's handy to exchange ideas. I have a desktop you ave laptop?
I can simply right click an image and set it to desktop wallpaper as per my screenshot, this stays,
 if I look in my personalization, r/click the desktop it is listed as an unsaved but that doesn't seem to matter it still sticks

If you don't have the option to r/click the image and set as desktop background, I  have to ask are you the default administrator on your laptop?
Is there any group policies in place to prevent you from making changes to your wallpaper or even the computer, are you a limited user?
Have you scanned your system for any malware viruses recently?
As it is not normal for windows to change your personal settings.
What format is the image?
Is the image on your hard drive or off a web page?
Have you saved the image correctly to your hard drive not on a network drive or removable drive?
If your anti virus flags your image as a nasty it may remove it or disable it.
Please run this eset online scanner, it is free


Microsoft has a couple of similar situation
desktop background won't stay changed
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
Comment Utility
Finally figured out the cause of this problem, permissions on the following registry key
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop.  
I set the permissions to default this fixed issue.

Default Permissions,
Select -  Inheritable permissions from this object's parent,
the following user's require full access:
 - SYSTEM
 - Administrators
 - Current User Account Logged in

This fixed my issue.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Well done :)
0