Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Controls

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi. I have an Access 2010 Form, on which there are plenty of controls (textboxes), let's say that their names are TB1, TB2, TB3, ..., TB50. Is there a way to know which one was clicked ?

I want to change the textbox backcolor to different one, but I don't want to place 50 functions of TB*_click event. Hope I'm clear. Please ask if not.
0
Comment
Question by:Lukasz Chmielewski
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37754170
I would recommend conditional formatting.  Select all of the textboxes at once, then click conditional formatting on the ribbon.  

In the dropdown associated with Condition1, select "Field has Focus", then set the background color you want the control to have when it gets the focus.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37754178
Create a Function in a regular VBA module. Let's say:

Public Function mWhichControl()
    Debug.Print Screen.ActiveControl.Name    '
 'real code here

End Function

Screen.ActiveControl.Name will give you the Name property of the control
Screen.ActiveControl   by itself will give the the Value of the control


Now, Select ALL your Controls at once, the put this on the Click (Or whatever event you choose) Event - directly on the Property Sheet:

=mWhichControl()

This will call the common function ...

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37754185
1
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 37754739
That's it, thanks a lot !
0