Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to add two rows to existing table in SQL, but receiving conversion on Uniqueidentifier

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I am trying to add two rows to an existing table in SQL Server Management Studio but receive this error:

"Conversion failed when converting from a character string to uniqueidentifier"

My assumption is that the tool I am using to load data into generates a field called _Product_ID which is unique. So I inserted some random value ({CEABDFA8-59AD-41B2-9848-898FF0EE7FDS}) to that column but still received that error.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Jintonix415
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Kashif
ID: 37754284
Post your query
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jintonix415
ID: 37754587
insert into MyTable
([Field1], [Field2], [Field3], [Field4], [_U_1D_Product])
Values
('Level Pay', 2344343, 60, 'Orinda', '{CEAABDFA8-59AD-41B2-9848-898FF0EE7AFS})
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37754635
"S" would not be valid in a uniqueident.

All characters must be 0-9 / A-F only.

It's actually a hexadecimal value.
0