Solved

DVD-RAM drive turns to CD Drive when I insert a DVD-R

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My DVD-RW drive will not burn a DVD.  Each time I insert a DVD-R, it turns to a CD Drive in My Computer.  I can play a DVD and I can burn a CD.  I just cant burn a DVD.  My OS is WinXP SP3.
0
Comment
Question by:raquel715
6 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37754238
XP doesn't have any native software that can burn to DVD, it can only burn to CD, you need to use a 3rd party utility, like infrarecorder to do that:

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/infrarecorder_portable
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lonbox
ID: 37754249
If you could give us the model number of your DVD drive , I could be more helpful .
The most likely causes are

#1) The DVD burner does not support the format of the disk you are using , some DVD burners will only write to DVD-RW or DVD+RW  depending on the specs of the device.

#2) The optical drive in your computer may not be a DVD burner at all. The device may only read DVD's and burn CD's . there is a possibility the device can not Write to DVD's,

#3) The driver for your optical drive may be corrupted you can try updating to the latest driver available for your device
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 500 total points
ID: 37754400
In case you are using 3rd party software and than also not able to write DVD disc.

DVD drives write LASER may have gone faulty.

Under such condition , DVD read is possible but DVD write is not possible.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:raquel715
ID: 37754582
I am using Roxio as my burning software.  The drive is an Optiarc DVD-Rewritable AD-75805.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37754718
If roxio also installed the DirectCD tool, uninstall that first, then reboot and after that remove the upper and lower filters from the registry. The Link below should help with that, and reboot again. After that try again:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060/en-us

If after that you still don't have any luck, download a Knoppix or Linux Mint LiveCD, then use the unetbootin utility to create a booting USB stick from that. After that boot your PC from the USB stick and try the burning utility on that to check if it works. On the Knoppix LiveCD the tool it is "Brasero", on Mint probably too, but I'm not 100% sure:

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=mint

http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/

If you can't burn to the drive using those tools you have a hardware issue with your drive. In some very rare cases those might be fixed by a firmware upgrade (check with google whether there is one available for it). If it can't be fixed with such an upgrade then you'll have to replace the drive (or use a separate external USB drive to burn to DVD's and above).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37756310
this can help also :  http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm            Cd and DVD fix

the drive may have the cd working ok ) -but a bad DVD section (laser), so :
-test if you can read a CD and DVD
-test if you can boot from a bootable cd and DVD (XP - or W7)
in case you do not have a bootable cd, make the Knoppix live cd to test : ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso  

-install cdburnerxp  to tst if the application works : http://cdburnerxp.se/

you may need to replace the drive, if the laser is bad
0