Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sending .exe files from one computer to another

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I normally use teamviewer to remote into networks/pc's/laptop's and I noticed that I can't copy/paste from my computer over to the remote appliance.  Is there a way to send or paste .exe files from a remote computer?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 37754261
Does your software have the option to attach local storage?  If not, place the files you want to transfer in a shared folder on your host computer and then use either the UNC path or map a drive back to the shared location and you should then be able to move the files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lonbox
ID: 37754466
Is the problem just with sending executable files ? If that's the case you can try re-naming the file to ".txt"  (a notepad file) . Then paste the file to the remote machine and change the file extension back to .exe
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37754597
Copy and paste isnt going to work.

If you are on the network
Assuming you have the right permissions

Just use
\\COMPUTERNAME\C$\

Alternatively you can just email it to them.

Depedning on the Users Mail Settings though, they may not be able to receive exe in the email

so as noted above, rename the .exe to .txt

when its received rename it back to .exe
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
OOsorio earned 2000 total points
ID: 37757149
Look at the TeamViewer tool bar at the top, you'll notice that one of the options is File Transfer. Go here and move files; it works both ways.
0