Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

canon imageRunner installed individually to workstations or server, then shared

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,
I am setting up some users on a canon 6055 multifunction. I'm curious as to whether I should install it to the Windows 2003 server and share out or just install to each workstation and let the canon do the print server functions. It's a very advanced device and i'm sure it has everything it needs to be able to handle the 10 or less users that will be accessing it.
My instinct is to just install to each workstation individually from the installation software. Is there any benefits one way or another?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dumpsterdivingdave earned 1000 total points
ID: 37754288
If some of the printing/scanning functionality is being handled via application, I would install it to the workstations.  If all functionality is handled from the printer driver, the server would be a batter bet.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37755084
Installing it on the server means that you have more control over the users: you can decide who has access, you can set their printing defaults, etc. Installing on each workstation gives more control to the individual. It also makes it slightly more difficult for the user to install. With a server, the user just selects the printer on the server, and completes the installation. With individual installation, the user has to install a TCP/IP port, find the driver files, etc. This can all be done with a script, but that then means more work for the administrator.

For a small number of users I normally prefer individual installations, especially if they're reasonably knowledgable. For large groups, server installation is the way to go. 10 users is borderline.

As for the printer supporting it, there should be no problem either way. The spooling will be done by the PCs (or the server), not by the printer; the printer just accepts the jobs on a first-come-first-served basis.
0