Solved

Print to home computer from Windows server 2008

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hello,

I am using Windows Server 2008 R2. I have a printer connected to my local machine. For connecting to Windows Server  I use remote desktop and I have Office 2010 installed on Windows Server.

My problem is that I want to print some documents on my home printer from Windows server. Is this possible?

So, the whole scenario: I remotely connect to Windows Server from my home computer using remote desktop. I open some word document and print it to my home printer. How to set the printer?



Best regards, Frenky
0
Comment
Question by:AntonioRodrigo
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joshbula earned 250 total points
ID: 37754300
In Remote Desktop, before you click "Connect" click "Options" and under the Local Resources tab, Local devices and resources, check "Printers"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:frajico
frajico earned 250 total points
ID: 37754322
On the Remote Desktop , before connecting to the server, check on "Options" that you have selected "Printers" on the Local Devices Resources tab.

Then connect to the server, and work. When you click on Print option, your home printer should appear to be selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntonioRodrigo
ID: 37755961
I have a problem: I've checked printers, but from remote desktop I don't see printers which I see from my home computer. Those printers are part of the home group in our office - they can be seen from any computer in our office.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:AntonioRodrigo
ID: 37755986
There is one interesting thing: under Network and sharing center there is an option 'turn on network discovery'. I've checked this option, but it doesn't stay checked. I've also pressed button Save changes and I have admin privileges, but this option does not stay checked.

I am enabling this under my domain (I have three options for changing sharing options: public, home and domain).
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntonioRodrigo
ID: 37765652
I've figured it out where is the problem: from logs I've found the reason:

The document New Text Document - Notepad, owned by administrator, failed to print on printer HP LaserJet 4050 Series PCL 5 (redirected 3). Try to print the document again, or restart the print spooler.
Data type: RAW. Size of the spool file in bytes: 23611. Number of bytes printed: 0. Total number of pages in the document: 1. Number of pages printed: 0. Client computer: \\ASCENT. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 5. Access is denied.

I am signed as Administrator - and Administrator has no permissions for printing. The problem is that I can not set printer permissions for administrator or any other user. All controls are disabled. Why is that?

Setting security settings for Administrator is disabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AntonioRodrigo
ID: 37781872
This hasn't solved my problem completely, but I've learned something new - I guess solution would be using Citrix or something similar.
0