[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting locally stored usernames and passwords

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a security audit coming up and I'm working on some tasks before they arrive.  One thing they always seem to get us on is the locally cached credentials on our workstations.  We've locked them down fairly well but its still possible they may gain access to a domain machine.  I've enabled the following group policy setting:

Computer\Windows\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options\Network Access:  Do not allow storage of passwords and credentials for network authentication

I know its being applied as I can see a related message in the Windows credentials manager on my workstations.  The problem is that any credentials that were already stored are still there which is normal behavior for this GP setting.

I need to find a way to delete all of the locally cached credentials, preferably without having to visit each workstation.  Is there a method I can use with group policy or some kind of script that would accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetMc
ID: 37754448
Try this path in GP:
User Configuration> 'Administrative Templates'> 'Windows Components'> 'Internet Explorer'> 'Internet Control Panel'> 'Advanced Page' - 'Empty Temporary Internet Files Folder when browser is closed'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 37754459
I don't believe that will solve the problem.  I'm not looking to clear the IE cache but the stored domain credentials that allow a user to login when the domain controller is not available.  They are stored in the registry in XP and on Windows 7 can be accessed from the Credential Manager under the control panel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetMc
ID: 37754997
Ah ok, I read it wrong before.  I came across this information as well, will see if I can bring it up again and post when I do.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 1000 total points
ID: 37755356
could try giving CCleaner a go. It has an option to clear network passwords.
Just create an INI with that option
download and save the portable version onto a network share
use a startup script to call ccleaner

no idea if it would work, but it might!

http://www.piriform.com/docs/ccleaner/advanced-usage
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:First Last
ID: 37756672
I suppose it could be done with cccleaner or really just a startup script so I'll work on the syntax, thanks.
0