Solved

oracle example table for practice sql quries

Posted on 2012-03-22
10
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-02
Hello Experts,

i am looking for oracle example table (not scott)  to practice oracle sql quires.  does any one have the scripts for tables along with records.
0
Comment
Question by:sk0227
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37754325
Why not SCOTT?

The newer standard schema is called HR.

There are several more available:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B12037_01/server.101/b10771/toc.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37754585
Also, your local database will have default schemas for SYS, SYSTEM, etc.  
SELECT table_name, column_name from sys.dba_tab_cols for examples.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37755746
agree with both experts, why not SCOTT, do you have it already or what???

also let us know why are you in need of such thing, are you looking out for sample schemas??

if yes, then you can find few built in schemas in oracle itself, the scripts for those can be found under  $ORACLE_HOME/demo/schema.

More info about sample schemas and their descriptions can be found in docs

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28328/scripts.htm
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28328.pdf

or if you don't find the sample schemas in your oracle_home demo directory, you can download them from

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/datamodeler/sample-models-scripts-224531.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37756767
wasimibm,

Aren't your links the same doc that I posted just the 11gR1 version?

I mean if we are going to just post all versions, here is the most recent, 11gR2:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10831/toc.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37756998
slightwv, i saw the link and misinterpreted it in a wrong way, sorry for that..

yes, just now i had rechecked the link, i think they are pretty much the same except that the versions of the db are different
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tdthoa
ID: 37765531
Slightwv, that is scripts to create HR Schema include tables along with records from Oracle by Example (OBE) (http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/tutorials/index.html). Sorry, next time, I will don't forgot typing where I got it.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37765552
I am unable to see the scripts on the link you posted.  It appears you would ned to go clicking to locate them.  

Also there is a direct link from the same site above:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/datamodeler/sample-models-scripts-224531.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tdthoa
ID: 37765581
Slightwv, from  this link http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/tutorials/index.html, I typed hr_main to search box, then oracle show me this link http://search.oracle.com/search/search?start=1&search_p_main_operator=all&q=hr_main&group=Technology+Network. I got that scripts from sample-schema-scripts-2
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 37765598
Then you should have posted:

The sample scripts for the HR schema can be found at:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/testcontent/sample-schema-scripts-2-132773.zip

Basically what you posted was: Go to some search engine and look for it.

Please take the time to post complete, accurate and non-duplicate information in the future.  The doc links above already talk about how to locate the scripts and also includes more than just HR.
0