Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire 3620 - video driver

Posted on 2012-03-22
15
Medium Priority
?
5,660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Can someone help me with the video driver for the Acer Aspire 360 using Windows 7.

I recently upgraded my system and I am unable to find a suitable driver.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DukeDuke
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 225 total points
ID: 37754401
From what I can see, apparently the key is the system chipset:

Aspire E360 Specifications

And it looks like others on the Nvidia boards have helped solved the mystery:

http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=15155
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 37754402
Can you run this and try to install the driver?
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 37754408
Hi Run5k

Nice to see you here. Is Acer Aspire 3620 having a Nvidia video card?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37754445
No, it doesn't.  My apologies... I focused on the fact that the author actually wrote "Acer Aspire 360" in the text of their original post.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 225 total points
ID: 37755000
Please try www.drivereasy.com its FrEE and should get you a driver.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 37756178
normally Windows 7 should have the driver for older hardware - did you try windows update?

if you have unknown devices in device manager, you can use this precedure to identify them :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 225 total points
ID: 37756667
Hi,

The 3620 uses the Intel GMA 900 graphics processor inbuilt into the chipset. This doesn't support Aero Glass and probably isn't supported.

You may therefore find that there is no Windows 7 (or Vista) driver since the processor isn't good enough to support either.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Davies
Kyle Davies earned 225 total points
ID: 37757121
try this link and let device manager search for the driver in the folder or try and install it http://support.acer-euro.com/drivers/notebook/as_3620.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DukeDuke
ID: 37758404
I have tried all suggestions. None of them solves the problem. Are there any other suggestions. I would certainly appreciate them.

Thanks and best regards.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 37760170
what were the Ven and DEV values?  plse post them
0
 

Author Comment

by:DukeDuke
ID: 37760661
Video controller PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2792&SUBSYS_006A1025&REV_03\3&33FD14CA&0&11
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 37760947
0
 

Author Comment

by:DukeDuke
ID: 37763235
Nothing works. I believe there are no drivers for the video controller  Acer aspire 3620 using the Win 7 operating system.

If I can get a confirmation I will discontinue looking for this driver.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37764526
maybe your card is bad
you can test if it works if you boot from a live Knoppix cd -  and change resolutions :
ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37765303
Hi,

As per my post, Intel do not make a video driver for Windows 7 for that Video card.

You may be able to use the Vista driver in compatibility mode, however. Try this HP one:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=447371&prodNameId=447348&swEnvOID=2094&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ob-47264-1

No guarantees!

Regards,


RobMobility.,
0