Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a Download Manager Plug-in/Add-On for Internet Explorer 9

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Running IE 9 on a Dell laptop running Windows 7 Ultimate. I need to download some very large files (2 - 16 gigs each) using IE 9 and some of them keep failing after 50 or 60% of the file is downloaded. So then I have to start all over again, which is extremely frustrating! Is there some kind of plug-in available for IE 9 that would be able to pick up from the last failure point so that I don't have to restart the download from scratch?

I know there are full-fledged download manager programs available but I need something that integrates right into the browser b/c I have to be able to navigate through a hosted exchange control panel. I can't simply type in or copy in a full URL b/c I don't have one. I need to manually navigate to the correct part of the hosting company's control panel.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 300 total points
ID: 37756218
Hi, IE 9 same with Chrome so far there has been no size limit for me?
I download games I buy online?
>>> and some of them keep failing after 50 or 60% << that could be other things.
Try using Chrome. More compatible with new html 5 and new web pages more secure

Have you checked your internet cache size? how much space on your HDD?
Disabled AV or added to exceptions is the best option,
you're not exceeding your download limits?
My games exceed 1.5 gig and so far have never failed or stopped halfway unless my AV saw it as a threat as the game installer was a .exe I got round it by adding the files to my exceptions prior.
check this please
Case of the IE9 .Partial Download Fail
DAP has a one click button for your browser
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 300 total points
ID: 37757078
Just to clarify, IE9 already includes the native capability to resume an interrupted file download.  If it doesn't work, that's typically because the distant-end server won't allow it:

Download Resumption in Internet Explorer 9
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37757718
I've seen IE9's built-in download manager malfunction many times, too.
It says it's finished, so the pause/resume button disappears, but the file is NOT complete.

You can install Free Download Manager and have it take over downloads only when you press an Alt key while clicking on the download link/button.

FDM takes over only when Alt key is pressed during click
If you're asking for an addon because you don't have permission to install programs, you can install FDM on your own computer, then use File->Create portable version to install it to a USB stick, and it will run from the USB stick without needing to be installed on the machine on which it's running.

Generally, for click monitoring to work correctly, download managers need to be started before the browser, by the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 37760799
Thanks for the suggestions, guys, Darr247, FDM works great, especially with the Alt key feature. Thanks so much!
0