Solved

Detect Column index pressed in Excel

Posted on 2012-03-22
8
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hello EE,

How can I know via code (macro)  which column index was Clicked (cell or header)  ?

What is the code behind for that ?

if I press Cell (3,3)  I would like to know that it was Column 3   or ("C")
0
Comment
Question by:PhilippeRenaud
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
ID: 37754526
put the following in the worksheet code pane for the desired worksheet.
Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)
MsgBox "A cell in column " & Target.Column & " was clicked"
End Sub

Open in new window

Kyle
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37756819
Ok, do you know maybe was is the difference in VB ?
actually its a Excel control I have and I have the same possible event except that it goes as follow:


Private Sub AxSpreadsheet2_SelectionChange(sender As Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles AxSpreadsheet2.SelectionChange

End Sub


I dont have Target as Range inside... the parameter is  e as EvenArgs...

maybe it's out of your scope ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
ID: 37756919
Yeah, I'm not up on .Net.  Just VBA.  I'll go get help.

EDIT:
Ok, the cavalry will be here soon.

Kyle
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37757005
You gonna request attention ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
ID: 37757049
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37757068
thanks, If I may... also, I was asking this quesiton because I was trying to get the column click when a user delete the entire column.

I have 2 Spreadsheet and when the user delete a column I wanted to programmatically delete the same column on the other spreadsheet...but looks like there is no event for the column deleted...

so I thought If I can know the column index before then I compare the excel sheets.. I could my self delete the column
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 37757074
I suspect that Sender.Selection.Column would be the syntax though you may have to cast Sender as AxSpreadsheet first. e might also be the range itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37757384
Thanks, also I have a bigger problem related to Excel Control on this question :


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_27635758.html


Any idea excel experts? Im getting crazy not finding a solution.
0