Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP - Is $string1 contained in $string2 ?

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hello,

I want to see if this exact string   href='r/  is contained in $mtopics
If not, then run 2 lines of code.

But, it always runs it, even if the string is present.
Can you help?

<?PHP
if(stristr($mtopics, "href='r/") === FALSE) {
$mtopics=str_replace("href='","href='$pre",$mtopics);
$reltopics=str_replace("href='","href='$pre",$reltopics);
}
?>

Thanks, Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gregsschipper
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
petr_hlucin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37754503
Use the following:
<?PHP
if(stristr($mtopics, 'href=\'r/') === FALSE) {
$mtopics=str_replace("href='","href='$pre",$mtopics);
$reltopics=str_replace("href='","href='$pre",$reltopics);
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37754630
Please post the test data, thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregsschipper
ID: 37754838
The BEST! Many Thanks, Greg - www.adventdigital.net
0