[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RPC over HTTP configuration issues

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I am trying to setup RPC over HTTP on my Exchange 2003 (single server setup)
I have followed the instructions from http://www.petri.co.il/how-can-i-configure-rpc-over-https-on-exchange-2003-single-server-scenario.htm.

When I run the test https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com
I get to the point when it tries to ping 6001 Attempting to ping RPC endpoint 6001 (Exchange Information Store) on server exchange01.contoso.local.
  The attempt to ping the endpoint failed.
I allowed for port 6001-6002, 6004 to route the traffic to my exchange server.


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 37754513
Double check to make sure you installed the services.  Add/Remove Programs - Networking Services - RPC over HTTP Proxy.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 37754609
Check this from EE

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27040316.html

Did you used RPCnofrontend utility given in petri article?

Check 443 is opened and external URL is mached to the URL in IIS.

Also try tto configure outlook and check.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:czteck
czteck earned 1000 total points
ID: 37754618
If you go the peti page  under the section titled "Configure the RPC proxy server to use specific ports"  like halfway down the page you'll see a link for

 "RPCNoFrontEnd"

  It's a little exe that sets all the registry entries for you.  I found that the hardest part to do this was setting the proper external name.  Whatever you use to access from the Internet.

Once that is done make sure you have your certificate.  If it's a valid one, great nothing else needs to be done.  If you decide to go with a self signed one.  you'll have to put it in the trusted root authority on all the machines you wish to run Outlook over the internet (Outlook Anywhere)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37754710
To all that have replied:

1: RPC over HTTP has been enabled:

2: My SSL cert is valid one from Verisign and it has been working with my Active Sync fine and the IIS URL does not match my external URL

3: I manually created the ValidPorts:
exchange01:6001-6002;exchange01.contoso.local:6004;Webmail.contoso.com:6001-6002;Webmail.contoso.com:6004
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37759848
Here was my first mistake.
3: I manually created the ValidPorts:
exchange01:6001-6002;exchange01.contoso.local:6004;Webmail.contoso.com:6001-6002;Webmail.contoso.com:6004

I ran the tool and then reran the online test saw that it was failing at the NSPI part.
So it was a two deal issue.
It turned out that the Service\NDTS\   value {ncacn_http:6004} was never created.
Once I created this key everything started to work smoothly.

I am not sure why I never implimented this prior.

Thanks all
0