?
Solved

How do you convert 31/12/2011 to 12/31/2011

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I have a SQL statement that I run in MS Access 2010 with a WHERE clause on the date.  The date is passed into the module in the format of 31/12/2011, however I need it to be in the format of 12/31/2011.

How do I cahnge the value to 12/31/2011 prior to running the SQL ?
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 668 total points
ID: 37754681
There is not a lot of supporting info here...

Try this:
cdate(format([YourDate],"mm/dd/yyyy"))
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37754695
maybe this:

where mycol = mid(param,4,5) & "/" & left(param,2) & "/" & right(param, 4)
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 664 total points
ID: 37754711
i dont think cdate solves the issue
if you pass "05/07/2011" cdate will not fix it... it will give you wrong date, and format does not help after wrong conversion... so, you should use mid, right, left combination...
is the param always in this format dd/mm/yyyy with zero padded, 10 char all the time?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37754748
HainKurt,

Yeah, that was just a shot in the dark...
...wanted to see if it would work without breaking up the date...


Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 37755562
One important variable I left out is that my PC is set to European Format for the regional settings and for the purpose of other work I need to keep it that way..is there a way within VBA to programatically change my settings to US prior to importing my data that contains the dates into my Access table.  

The flow is the date values are imported into MS Access via a MS Acess module from MS Excel.  After the import is completed I run my SQL which has a WHERE clause on the date value.

If not I will try the mid,left,right combo.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 668 total points
ID: 37756196
>  The date is passed into the module in the format of 31/12/2011

Don't know what that means; a date value doesn't carry a specific format, that's something you apply to have it displayed.
If you have the date as a string "31/12/2011", then all you need is to convert this to a date value and then build a formatted string date expression for SQL where the ISO format is preferred:

strDate = "31/12/2011"
strDateSQL = Format(DateValue(strDate), "yyyy/mm/dd")

strSQL = ' Your select statement
strSQL = strSQL & " WHERE [YourDateField] = #" & strDateSQL & "#"

/gustav
0