Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 remoted desktop multiple users

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hello,

I am using Windows Server 2008 R2. In the future I will have a lot of users, which will connect simultaneously. Is this possible with Windows Server 2008 via remote desktop? How many users can be simultaneously connected? Is there restriction in number?


Greetings, Frenky
0
Comment
Question by:AntonioRodrigo
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Arseneau earned 1000 total points
ID: 37754701
The magic number is 2....plus 1 more if you use the -admin switch.  If you want this available for multiple users (more than 2), you'll need to install an enterprise terminal license server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783569(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:npinfotech
npinfotech earned 1000 total points
ID: 37754720
Without RD Session host, the maximum is 2:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753380.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AntonioRodrigo
ID: 37756157
Thanks a lot, this had solved my problem.
0