Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress install godaddy

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hello experts. my company has a website. we want to redo it

I am trying to install wordpress

the GODADDY account where the domain lays is owned by someone else
who will only give me FTP access

The wordpress file has been downloaded and unzipped to www.abcomaintenance.com/wp

then a database was made on a different hosting account (awardspace)
define('DB_HOST', 'pdb1.awardspace.com');


when i try the installation file or the base file they are just white
0
Comment
Question by:Ess Kay
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1732 total points
ID: 37754932
I don't think Godaddy will allow you to make a connection to an outside database.  I believe I tried that and found out that not only did it not work, they don't allow it.  Yes, I just double checked.  Outside access is blocked.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 136 total points
ID: 37755089
Agree with Dave.  You need a better ISP.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1732 total points
ID: 37755180
Wordpress is easy to install on Godaddy... if you do it the ordinary way.  I think they even have a 'one-click' install if you want.  But working thru someone else's account with limited access and being expected to use an external database is simply doomed.  It ain't gonna happen.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:DrDamnit
DrDamnit earned 132 total points
ID: 37755205
Even on better hosts (like Bluehost who I use, or hostgator who others seem to like) you still need a dedicated IP account in order to open up ports like that.

I went through a similar issue because we use subversion for website code version control.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 37767321
thanks guys


f*** godaddy
0