Solved

Citrix Receiver 13.6 customisation

Posted on 2012-03-22
9
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello there,

We are currently in the process upgrading XA 4.5 farm to XA 6.5 using Citrix Provisioning Services, streaming VHD using VM ware infrastructure.
Currently we have Citrix Online Plug-in 11.2, I would like to upgrade the client to the latest 13.6.
This will involve uninstalling the old version and installing the new version. We will be using Altiris Deployment console to push this new client.
Can you please advise how should I go about customising the 13.6 client to" pass thru authentication" and update Server URL?
Also the best practice to uninstall the older version 11.2
Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 37755826
Can some one please assist?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 37757797
As far as I know the latest plugin is 13.0.0.x.

Anyway; using altiris you will need to create a package (using the onine plugin 11.2) to uninstall the 11.2 plugin from the client PCs. You will need to create rules for multiple restarts as follows:

1. Restart after uninstall
2. Clean the remnants using the following article:
     http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX131620
3. Restart after cleaning remnants
4. Install new citrix receiver plugin with the different parameters you want to have which you can consult the following article:
     http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/receiver-30-windows/ica-configure-command-line.html
5. Restart after installation is complete

An additional note; for pass through to work you set it on the web interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 37759439
Thanks for the solution. The following link does not work:
   http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/receiver-30-windows/ica-configure-command-line.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37761320
I just tried the link again and it is working fine. It is strange that you can't reach that URL!

What do you get when trying to access the link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 37762337
Sorry it was my browser playing up the URL indeed works.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37766689
You can also consider using Citrix Merchandising Server 2.2 that would take care of all that you mentioned.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 37769971
Hello Claudio,
We have recently upgraded our XenApp4.5 Ent license to XenDesktop6.5 Platinum license. Does this inc license for merchandising Server?
Please advise.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37772207
Yes it does.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37795428
Thanks for the points.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0