Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing UPS battery

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just received a replacement battery for APC Smart-UPS 3000, I have multiple server connected to the UPS, can I replace the battery without disconnecting UPS from power source?

Thank you,

Sergey
0
Comment
Question by:Sergey_Nesterenko
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PenguinN earned 668 total points
ID: 37754796
Should be possible
http://www.upsdirect.com/xua/pdf/APC_SUA2200I.pdf

Quote:
Replacing the Battery Module
This UPS has an easy-to-replace, hot-swappable battery module. Replacement is a safe procedure, isolated  from electrical hazards. You may leave the UPS and connected equipment on during the replacement procedure.

Once the batteries are disconnected the connected equipment is not protected from power outages.

Refer to the appropriate replacement battery user manual for battery module installation instructions.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dinsj
dinsj earned 668 total points
ID: 37755009
Use the second psu of the servers and mains power them, disable the apcbe agent or remove the serial cable on the servers to stop shutdown command to the servers then take the ups offline and fit the battery power the ups back up and either enable and start the apcbe agent or reconnect the serial cables and then put the second server psu of the servers back into the ups.  Did it this way in a large ad environment for ups maintenance a lot of times
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dinsj
ID: 37755026
Battery's are hot swappable but I've seen a lot of times, ups developing faults after doing it this way and having to perform braindead procedure or battery constant after a battery replacement resulting in server downtime anyway
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 664 total points
ID: 37758698
They are hot-swappable, but manufacturers normally recommend you let them charge for a day or so before putting a load on them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 37881751
Thank you very much, I was feeling lucky and replaced the battery live, worked without any problems :)
0