?
Solved

How to allow users to submit posts to my WordPress site?

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear experts,

By any chance do you know any way to allow users to post on my wordpress site? I am not talking about comments, I am talking about actual posts. I´ve been looking for plugins but can´t find one.

thanks in Advance,

Winter
0
Comment
Question by:glepiza
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jtwcs earned 825 total points
ID: 37754981
You can allow your WordPress users to add posts to your site by changing their user role.  By default users are given the subscriber role.  Changing their role to contributor or author will allow them to add/edit their own posts (author can also publish posts).

http://codex.wordpress.org/Roles_and_Capabilities

If you want to manage roles and permissions even further, check out the plugins listed at the bottom of the page linked above.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 225 total points
ID: 37755082
If you don't want to make users register in order to submit posts then you could use a good form plugin like Formidable Pro or Gravity Forms to create a form that will create a post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 37755300
Thanks guys
0