Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 shutdown

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-06
I have a SBS2003 that shut itself down this morning.  Checking the event viewer I see the message "The server was shutdown because it did not comply with the EULA".  I looked this message up on the internet and it says that the domain is not correctly configured, I have maybe two domains or I have not completed the Small Business Server install and the domain has not been created.  None of this is true.  The server has been in place for over a year and this is the first time we have had it shutdown like this.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:captjcret
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:npinfotech
npinfotech earned 750 total points
ID: 37754820
0
 

Author Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 37754856
The process explorer tool the second solution refers to has a link that has expired or is invalid so I cannot download the tool to apply the solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:npinfotech
npinfotech earned 750 total points
ID: 37754879
the process explorer can be downloaded here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 375 total points
ID: 37755005
Did you checked for sbcore event.

Do you have second multiple domain controllers in a domain that contains a Windows SBS-based domain controller.

Please check this from MS.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925652
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 37755781
Do you have any other servers on this network?
If so, are any domain controllers?
If so, did you transfer the FSMO roles at any point?

According to the SBS server, which server is currently holding the FSMO roles? To find out, see this:
http://www.petri.co.il/determining_fsmo_role_holders.htm

A few points:
1. you CAN have more than one server in an SBS domain
2. you CAN have more than one DC in an SBS domain
3. you CANNOT have more than one SBS Server in an SBS domain (except for item 5 below)
4. you CANNOT transfer the FSMO roles from the SBS server to another DC
5. when you migrate to a new SBS server OR transfer the FSMO roles you will have 7-21 days of grace before the server starts shutting itself down.  The length is determined by how well patched the system is.  The 21 days is intended for migrations when you upgrade to a new SBS server, allowing you to run multiple SBS servers for a SHORT period.
0