?
Solved

migrate apps from old to new laptop

Posted on 2012-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
experts is there a way (free if possible) to transfer my set up from my existing hp pavilion laptop to my new dell inspiron?
1. They are both windows 7 home premium
2. Not a whole lot of data to migrate
3. Am worried about all software (free and paid) that i've installed in my old pc that i'd like to move to my new one instead of reinstalling each one.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance for your time. Cheers
mc
0
Comment
Question by:mc7560
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37754814
No, Unfortunatley you cannot migrate applications.
There are too many registry associations with Applications along with licensing limitations that do not allow fir this to be done.

Anny application you have on your old PC
Free or Paid - need to be re-installed on the new pc
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MetMc
MetMc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37754841
PCMover is one software that claims it can migrate programs.  I have only heard of it, never used it.  Here is a link to the different versions and what they claim to do:
http://www.laplink.com/pcmover/index.html
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37754880
Data (not Apps), like what is in the user profiles can be moved using the Easy Transfer Wizard (that is already included in Windows XP and above, but the version running on Windows 7 Really works well compared with XP).

You should find it under "Accessories", "System Tools".

For the Programs though I'd agree with what has already been mentioned, reinstall them, or get something like protableapps, which includes many tools which you can easily move from PC to PC, all the tools are free, and there are tools available for most tasks you need to do on a PC. I usually don't need much else:

http://portableapps.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mc7560
ID: 38449407
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

hi, i basically reinstalled all the apps and completely forgot to close the questions here. apologize for the inconvenience. thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38449408
Correct Solution(s) was to re-install the apps, and or migrate any user settings using MS Easy Transfer Wizard as provided above in Expert Comments.

One or more of the solutions above should be accepted, rather than deleting question
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mc7560
ID: 38450865
apologize for the delay in response. as always. thanks for your help experts
0