Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cannot Browse Shared Folders on Specific Computer Using UNC - Works with IP Address

Posted on 2012-03-22
12
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I have a computer, on a peer to peer network, that cannot browse shared folders on the Peer to peer server, via UNC, however if it use IP Address it works, Other Computers have no Problem browsing, and i can browse shares on other computers from the supposed Bad computer as well...I removed drivers for network adapters, stopped services, i am befuddled...
0
Comment
Question by:jdsdesktop1
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
npinfotech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37754868
Do the DNS settings on the bad computer match the DNS settings on all of the other computers?  I'd look at the dns settings first, and if that doesn't work, i'd configure the hosts / lmhosts file on the bad computerr.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsdesktop1
ID: 37754875
they all use dhcp, i even deleted the network adapter, then refreshed and allowed the system to find it again, then i even put my own static in there, still the same result.. firewall is turned off
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 37754894
Can you release the lease of the bad computer on your DHCP server?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37754910
Are you using the full FQDN or the NetBIOS name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsdesktop1
ID: 37754911
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsdesktop1
ID: 37754915
i can even put a static address i there, no change
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsdesktop1
ID: 37754952
as far as the question for th FQDN or NETBIOS, i browse the workgroup network, see the computer called server, when i click on it, it says i have have rights to it, if i use the IP address, i go right to it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsdesktop1
ID: 37754954
There is no Domain, its a peer to peer windows xp network where workgroup is workgroup
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsdesktop1
ID: 37758516
Problem resolved... Host file issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsdesktop1
ID: 37759018
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for jdsdesktop1's comment #37758516

for the following reason:

Fixed it
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 37759019
Didn't i suggest checking out he host file in the first response?
0