Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SFTP

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hello,
  I would like to know how to pass a password for a sftp routine,

I am sending a file using sftp and need to send the password.  The $PASS does not work and I am not sure how this is done.  When I run my script, it asks for a password that I need to type for the script to continue.  Thanks.

ftp_the_file()
{
sftp -oport=22 $USER@$NODE 2>$ftp_message_file 1>&2 <<EOF
$PASS
cd $DIRECTORY
get $NEW_FILE $NEW_FILE
rm $NEW_FILE
bye
EOF
}
0
Comment
Question by:bje
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrMadAxe
ID: 37755295
maybe another script to post to that form? IDK What are you trying to do ultimately? upload a file securely or send a form securely?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bje
ID: 37758718
upload a file securely
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
eksatx earned 1500 total points
ID: 37759400
I recommend using sshpass.

sshpass -e sftp -oBatchMode=no -b -p 'my_password' - my_user_name@server_url << !
   put file_to_upload
   bye
!

Open in new window


Here is an article with some more info on sshpass: http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/noninteractive-shell-script-ssh-password-provider/
0