Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 CAS and HUB server roles

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hi,

We have Exchange 2010
MB server on seperate server.
CAS and HUB on another server.

We thinking to move HUB transport server from OWA,  
the usage of HUB transport server seems high, we move tons of mail and have lots of filtering, antivirus, etc.,

Is it worth moving HUB transport to another server?   Cant seem to find good article about that, mainly people do config as I have; MB on one server and CAS/HUB on another.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:itmti
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37754951
MS is actually starting to recommend having all three on the same server with lots of hardware to back it up. It's perfectly acceptable to do CAS/HUB, and moving HUB off the server is going to be more costly than just adding some additional hardware to the existing server, so I would recommend doing that. Alternatively, you can install an Edge server to manage your Spam filtering and Antivirus to take the load off the existing HUB.

It is also acceptable to have CAS HUB and MBX on completely separate servers, but if you're going to add another server to your environment, I'd recommend going with an Edge server instead of splitting the roles just for the additional features an Edge server has over a HUB.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 37754972
Yes you can do that surely, install another hub on seprate server and remove the existing hub role.

Check this from social.technet.microsoft.com http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvrdeploy/thread/8601cc15-c0e3-460c-b59f-3b0aa04cafc0
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756190
Check this out : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832795.aspx

Well its always recommended to have Hub transport role / CAS rold on a different servers if in your kind of scenario. if there is a heavy mail flow - Hub transport role can get effected from back pressure, more disk and memory utilization etc.. performance will be low.
now if the same server is a CAS then definitely you will find connectivity issues etc.
so better plan your servers based on requirements.
Thanks
0