Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting from CentOS 6 to RHEL 6

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I'm looking to convert from CentOS 6 to Redhat 6

Does anyone know of any good guides?

Basically, i am currently stuck with a particular cloud service provider and right now they only offer:

CentOS 6.2 64-bit
Ubuntu 11.10 64-bit
Ubuntu 10.04 LTS 64-bit
Debian 6.0.3 64-bit
Arch Linux  64-bit

I wanted to know of a method to convert any of the distros above to RHEL 5 or 6.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:checkmofoshoduno
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 1000 total points
ID: 37754940
You can not convert any of the distros about to RHEL.  You would need to uninstall the current OS and reinstall RHEL.

Also RHEL needs a subscription from redhat which can be pricey.  But CentOS is basically the same exact thing as redhat but without the paid support.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 37755551
A complete reinstall and the installing the equivalent packages/configuration have to be made. Some differ in terms f file location and app naming convention I.e Ubuntu uses apache/apache2while centos red hat uses httpd
0