Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing Drivers - Can't Find Device Instance Id

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Oops.  I unintentionally closed out a previous version of this posting.

I'm re-installing an old Dell XPS Laptop with Windows, and I'm still missing a few drivers.  Determining the correct driver for some of the devices is easy (ex. Ethernet Controller).  Some aren't so easy (ex. PCI Device).  I often take a look at the Device Instance Id to give me a clue about the devices with the missing drivers, but this version of XP isn't providing me with the Details tab on the device properties dialog.  What are other methods exist to "hone in" on the proper drivers for the devices that "aren't so easy"?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 340 total points
ID: 37755213
Try using driver genius
It really does find some drivers from the internet
I know your Ethernet is not working so you will have to use USB Dongle for internet and download the drivers using Driver Genius
http://www.driver-soft.com/
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 340 total points
ID: 37755526
Start->Run, msinfo32 [Enter]

Expand Components
Click on Problem Devices

Select the device that's only giving you the yellow triangle in devmgmt.msc and in the right-hand pane you should find the Device ID among other info.

Nice thing about msinfo32 is you can click on the line and choose Edit->Copy, which is not available in devmgmt.msc's Details tab.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 340 total points
ID: 37756138
if your LAN is running, you can also use windows update, or drivereasy (free) :  www.drivereasy.com
let it scan, then hit Get Drivers, it will list the drivers - you can google them, or let drivereasy do it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 37822167
Thanks guys!

I've added all three suggestions to my OS reinstall cheat sheet.  I'll give each one a shot.

J
0