Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

extended monitor

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
windows 7
extended monitor is on the left of the laptop, not the right

how to make the mouse be able to go to the left to get to extended monitor
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37754987
You should be able to drag the monitors shown in the multiple monitor setup so that they are displayed in the correct order.  See this MS page:

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/organization/twomonitors.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kelden
ID: 37755123
Right click on your desktop and click on "Screen resolution". There you can drag your second monitor to the left of your notebook monitor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrMadAxe
ID: 37755355
Do you know what the manufacturer of your video chips is?

I know ATI and /NVIDIA both have settings for orientation so you can drag and move it to the left or the right. And yes that is also built into win7 as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37755604
dragging is best answer
thank you
0