Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Freezes after ~20 mins idle.

Posted on 2012-03-22
12
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi Guys,

I have a win7 PC about 12mths old. As long as the PC is doing something eg av scan it is fine. However if the machine idles for around 20mins it freezes, and has to be reset or power cycled. I cant see anything in the event logs as the machine freezes, only the event saying the PC didnt shut down properly. Memtest86+, two passes no errors. Malwarebytes and symantec endpoint find nothing.

This is a doosie.

Cheers
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:SconeComputers
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:pol901pol
pol901pol earned 800 total points
ID: 37755120
I've had Windows 7 lock up or error out on me a few times on a couple systems and pinpointed the issues to the hard drive.  Try updating motherboard and hard drive firmware.  Also checkdsk c: /r and sfc /scannow.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 200 total points
ID: 37755139
also check for windows updates / service packs
0
 

Author Comment

by:SconeComputers
ID: 37755220
sfc scannow finds no problems. checkdisk wont run says the disk is clean. Trying to install SP1 it freezes. So much for my theory that it only freezes when idle.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37755235
Can you check to see if your machine is overheating?  Clear out the dust bunnies if you can from your system.  

Try booting into safe mode with networking and try installing the updates again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SconeComputers
ID: 37755274
cheers will do. Def not overheating but will double check with coretemp
0
 

Author Comment

by:SconeComputers
ID: 37755336
SP1 Update freezes in safe mode!!! arrrh
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37755406
Can you create a new user account and try again? Trying to pinpoint if it's user profile or machine.  Disable antivirus as well when you do the updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SconeComputers
ID: 37755918
New user account created and logged in, attempted sp1 install and it froze.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 37756016
Please check for latest display driver and update it.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756342
>>  checkdisk wont run says the disk is clean  <<   it should run -  maybe the OS is corrupted?
i would suggest to first run a disk diag  - download UBCD, and boot from it to run the diag :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SconeComputers
ID: 37764878
ran samsung hdd test and it found faulty sectors. buying replacement HDD.

Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37765289
tx for feedback
0