Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

format changing on different computers

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I have some text header fields that look fine but on the customers machine they overlap the boundaries. They appear to have the all the same settings and crystal verison. What else could cause format issues between different computers
0
Comment
Question by:pcomb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DecKen
ID: 37755063
Check what there are using to view the reports, and also try changing your screen resolution to match your customers and see if you can replicate their issue.

It could be screen resolution at their end
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcomb
ID: 37755136
they are using the developer tool the same as me. They are at a very high resoluion 1900x... I was lower but even when I set mine to the same as the I cant reproduce
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37755650
Veriify the printer they are using.

Crystal uses the printer driver to render the report and changing printers can causes fonts and boxes to grow/shrink a bit in size.  This can even be true with different versions of a printer driver say you have Win XP and they have Vista or Win 7.  Even if you have the same printer the drivers have differences.

If you will be sharing reports with others there are some methods to use to help ensure the reports work in various environments.

How to Design Reports That Print Consistently in Different PC Environments
http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-21417

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pcomb
ID: 37756392
ok i managed to reproduce it by changing scfeen resolution is there a way to get crystal to now wrap headings when screen resolution changes?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37756757
As far as I know Crystal cannot determine the screen resolution.

You might be able to write a user function that Crystal can use to determine that and base the font size or something on the resolution.

Do you have the boxes set to grow in the format screen?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DecKen
ID: 37761066
Can you change the bestfitpage property of crystal report to false and set the width and height of crystal report.

This will mean the report will be displayed how you want it but your client will have to scroll left and right to see the full report as it sounds like it is not fitting on their screen with their current resolution
0