Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Have to keep pressing send and receive to get new emails in Outlook

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-30
In order to receive new emails in Outlook I need to keep pressing send and receive in order to get them.
I have closed and reopened outlook and its the same issue

I've tried sending emails from my GMail and I had to press send and receive twice in order to get them.
Had to wait for at least 2 mins for the emails to show up in my Outlook inbox.
0
Comment
Question by:ee90210
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DecKen earned 1000 total points
ID: 37755039
Try creating a new mail profile for Outlook.

Open Control Panel and click Mail

In the mail dialog box click Show Profiles.  Click Add to add a new profile and run through the new mail setup.

Change the "Always use this profile" option to your new profile

Start outlook and try sending a test message
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 37755040
Are you running in cached mode?  This is usually a sign of corrupt OST file.  Close out of outlook, rename the OST ext to .old and reopen Outlook.

Can you tell us what version you're running and if it's in cached mode?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 37756174
Try outlook in safe mode. run--> Outlook /safe
Disable outlook add-insands and then  test.
if not try a new profile . it could be an issue with OST file.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 38647339
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0