[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User with a strange internal and external undeliverable problems

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
This problem only seems to be affecting this "Sue".  She can't send externally or internally using Outlook 2010.  Using webmail she's fine.  I've rebuilt the profile, reinstalled Outlook, repair installed Outlook and nothing works on this computer.  I'll set her user account up on another computer and see if that works and post the results here.

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:
Bob Johnson (bob.johnson@domain-global.com)
The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.


Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: AGCV13K.domain.lcl
IMCEAEX-_O=Domainglobal_ou=First+20Administrative+20Group_cn=Recipients_cn=BOB+2EJOHNSON@domain-global.com
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
Original message headers:
Received: from AGCV10K.domain.lcl ([169.254.1.79]) by agcv13k.domain.lcl
 ([fe80::c893:80f1:4d72:fab9%15]) with mapi id 14.02.0247.003; Thu, 22 Mar
 2012 14:40:08 -0700
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Sue Smith <sue.smith@domain-global.com>
To: "Bob Johnson (bob.johnson@domain-global.com)"
      <IMCEAEX-_O=Domainglobal_ou=First+20Administrative+20Group_cn=Recipients_cn=BOB+2EJOHNSON@domain-global.com>
Subject: tes
Thread-Topic: tes
Thread-Index: Ac0IdFLXNNdxzkYCTT6k+yOoF8Og7g==
Date: Thu, 22 Mar 2012 14:40:07 -0700
Message-ID: <EDC50E179A3DBE41947D725D0275A35714F80BB0@AGCV10k.domain.lcl>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <EDC50E179A3DBE41947D725D0275A35714F80BB0@AGCV10k.domain.lcl>
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Originating-IP: [10.10.4.65]
0
Comment
Question by:ChocolateRain
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChocolateRain
ID: 37755149
Update: it does the same thing on that users account with a completely different computer.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 37755950
Porblem happen when sending to other user as well?

The Outlook Offline Address Book is corrupted. I'm facing this problem before. Pleae try this to confirm:

1. Configure Outlook profile but done tick on "Used cached exchange mode"

If step 1 work, configure Outlook profile with used cached exchange mode. Test send an email and verify if problem still persist. If yes, rename .oab file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jennylembert
ID: 37756535
Try this.

Choose Recipient configuration->Mailbox-->Properties of the new mailbox->Email Addresses tab ->Down arrow next to "Add"->Select Custom Address"->for the email address, enter what i put in the previous comment, for Email Type enter "X500"

If this does not help. Then, clean the auto-complete cache in Outlook to resolve the probelm with the client. For this, create a new message in Outlook, tyoe the user's email id in the To field. When the email address pops up from auto-complete, right click on it and select properties. Something similar to what I have written above will appear. Copy and make that “X500”.

Hope this resolves the issue.
0