Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a software tool that I can download to unzip RAR type files?

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Is there a software tool that I can download to unzip RAR type files?
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37755083
download winrar here:

http://www.win-rar.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelden earned 2000 total points
ID: 37755132
If you want a free and open source tool, download 7-Zip.
I has a command line version and a GUI.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 37755133
You may also want to try 7-Zip, 7Zip is open source, whereas Win-Rar requires purchase of a licence:
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 37755135
Just beat me by 7 seconds Kelden! ;-)
0