Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

kindle books can be printed

Posted on 2012-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
can amazon kindle products be downloaded as pdf or printed?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37755080
in other words can i buy a book in amazon but later also print it and keep it as hard copy, if i prefer..
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1144 total points
ID: 37755508
No -- you can read them on your Kindle, your PC (using Kindle for PC), or on several other devices that have Kindle apps (iPad, etc.) => but you can't convert them to PDFs or print them.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 856 total points
ID: 37756756
The answer is - it depends.  If the book has DRM protection, you can't, but if not, there are tools like Calibre (http://calibre-ebook.com/about) that will let you convert to other formats.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1144 total points
ID: 37757504
Agree ... but of course I have yet to see an eBook for my Kindle that wasn't DRM protected :-)
(I'm sure there are some, of course)

Calibre's demo implies it works okay with DRM content for managing the books -- I haven't used it, so I can't confirm that.    But it clearly can't print the books or convert them to a printable format.    It does look like a nice library management utility.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 856 total points
ID: 37758183
In the output formats http://manual.calibre-ebook.com/faq.html#what-formats-does-app-support-conversion-to-from, PDF is included, along with RTF, so I assume those can be printed.

There  are non-DRM books being published http://blog.the-ebook-reader.com/2011/02/07/where-to-get-drm-free-ebooks-for-kindle-sony-nook-and-other-ereaders/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1144 total points
ID: 37758772
Good link -- I'll have to look through their selections.     Up to this point I've only got books for my Kindle from Amazon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37762178
OK- thanks..

but if you buy from amazon, it will definitely have DRM for all their books, right?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1144 total points
ID: 37762249
"all" is a strong word -- but I can say that every one that I've bought is DRM protected.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 856 total points
ID: 37762657
Not all Amazon books have DRM - that is the publisher's decision: http://www.niemanlab.org/2010/01/amazon-quietly-lets-publishers-remove-drm-from-kindle-ebooks/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37780085
OK- thanks
0