Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 08

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hello experts,

I have a website in ASP.net C#. I have already published it in a beta server we use.
I m new to this and I know I need create something on the IIS like an alias to be able to see the website on the browser. Anybody can guide me step by step, is there like a tutorial?


Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:shpresa
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 750 total points
ID: 37755250
It would help to know which IIS version or server operating system you have but here's how to do it for IIS 7 :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shpresa
ID: 37755691
i am using IIS 6 and actually, i would need to have this website inside a main website

EX. I already have the www.alba.com. I need to have that inside there like www.alba.com/newwebIhave 
like an alias.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gopaltayde earned 750 total points
ID: 37756235
Open IIS >> Create a sub/child virtual directory under www.alba.com, >> point it to the physical folder where you are going to put your published site.
The other things which needs to take are are AppPool, Authentication & default page.
0