Solved

How to study VB.net to develop web applications with Sql 2008?

Posted on 2012-03-22
10
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
My friends told me to go for www.learndevnow.com, But it is expensive, I have discounts on CBTnuggets because I buy a lot from there, Please advise me from which book/nuggets I should buy ?I want to go on the ladder step by step and be a professional programmer to support an existing application,

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Kashif earned 200 total points
ID: 37755764
there are lot of online free sources

you can visit
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/hh388573

http://www.homeandlearn.co.uk/net/vbnet.html

For book you can have
Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic .NET in 21 Days
http://visualbasic.about.com/od/vbnetbeginnerbooks/l/blmackenzie1_1a.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 200 total points
ID: 37755835
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 37758187
Thanks in advance,
To be a professional , which book is the best:
1-Mastering visual Basic 2010-Sybex
2-Beginning ASP.NET Using VB.NET
3-Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic .NET in 21 Days
Or the cbt Nuggets videos which is not organized

Warm Regards
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 200 total points
ID: 37758369
i think 2nd one...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Kashif
Muhammad Kashif earned 200 total points
ID: 37764322
For beginning level you can have
Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic .NET in 21 Days

And for professional level you can have
Professional VB.NET from wrox
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 100 total points
ID: 37765153
I think the most important thing for learning programming is the passion and the hunger to do stuff. It needs a lot of practice. No book can make you a professional programmer unless you are willing and able to absorb knowledge from every source. Read basic concepts, practice, try to focus on a task and then research online related to that task.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Ihab
Ihab earned 0 total points
ID: 37770824
Thanks Experts for your comments,
@ Mr. Code cruise ,thanks for your advise but I asked specifically a book to start with

Warm Regards
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37772294
I don't read books so can't help with that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 37879956
Thanks it helps
0