Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Failed question

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Why do all Word questions seem now to appear under Microsoft Applications?

Oh, for Chrissake, how do I get out of this?

No. Try again - at least one,  but less than 30 chars
No. Still not done it. Try again
Tried reducing the slider to 0. The system seems to be trying to emulate a local village called Effingham.
No. Tried another subject,. Stlll no go
Tried Communtity Support. Still doesn't work
I have two error messages. One says:

No tag may be more than 30 characters long.

the other says:

You must select at least one topic.

What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:GrahamSkan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37755208
That is the script of a question that  was trying to submit earlier.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DrMadAxe earned 2000 total points
ID: 37755233
I too saw some bugs earlier when doing a blog post it said to select a category with nothing to choose from. But I was able to start a new category to work around it.


What browser are you on? Maybe try from a different browser to see what results you get.

-Just helping out! :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37755564
> What to do?

Post your question, then click the Request Attention link under the post and ask the Admins to correct the Topic[s] (nee Zone[s]) to where you wanted it posted and the Tags to what you wanted.
0
 
LVL 76

Author Closing Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37767731
Thanks for the sympathy and the advice. Next time I will try using Request Attention.
0