Solved

WLAN selective performance

Posted on 2012-03-22
12
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm working on a wireless network  with a wireless router and 3 access points. All are D-Link products. Everything works well except near one AP. Most laptops work well with it, but 2 will not. They receive a strong signal but are very slow to load a web page. If you move closer to another AP, they speed up. I can have 2 laptops side by side and one will be fast & the other slow. I reset the AP and input the static settings, with the same SSID, encryption, passphrase, and the channel of the weakest other AP (18%). I think there may have been a voltage surge on the system because the last time I worked with it, I set the channels at 1, 6, 11 and 1. Today there were 3 AP's with channel 6 & the weird one had switched to dynamic LAN. Now it is set properly but still is slow on certain laptops. Any ideas on how to proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:Albatross1953
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37755434
Set everything the same on all aps except leave channel on auto.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 37755556
I tried auto on the affected AP with no change in performance. I can really set auto on all 3 AP's & the router without overlap?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37755587
Put them back like you had them previously
i.e. (1)______(6)_______(11)________(1)
and report the problem to  D-Link.


You didn't mention what models they are, though.

If they're not the commercial style DLink's, I would suspect sabotage, as losing power should not make them forget settings; the commercial units have to be disassembled to get to the reset buttons.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37755617
What if you switch position of the aps. Does the problem follow the ap or the location? Just thinking it could be a bad cable at that location. If not, agreed on getting a replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 37757741
They are not commercial units, but they are password protected. I can stand right in front of the one unit with the problem PC & get slow response. If I walk around the corner 20' away (solid block walls) it switches to another AP & runs fine. Other PC's run fine in front of the same AP. Channels are set to 1_6_11_6, but the 2nd 6 is on another floor & blocked by the concrete floor.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37757803
Wait, so it's only one ap with one pc? That pc is good with all other aps and all other pcs are good with all aps?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 37757915
That's it, but there are actually 2 PC's that have trouble. 4 other PC's tested are OK.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37758493
Ok, so what's different about those pcs? Different drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 37759754
I'm sure the drivers are different, but why would they be vastly different in response to identical AP's?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 37759760
Maybe the ap has different firmware? Also did you try switching 2 aps and see if the problem follows the ap or stays with the location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 37760461
I will be there Monday & try switching the AP's & upgrading the firmware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 37887811
I switched AP's & disabled the wireless on the router so there are only 3 AP's with
channels 1, 6, 11. All is ok now.
0