Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE9

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My OS is windows 7 prof 64 bit and I use IE9.  By chance when I looked at the Services menu, I find the following : iexplorer.exe *32.  Does this mean that I have the 32 bit version of IE9 on my pc?
If Yes, how do I upgrade to 64 bit but at the same time transfer all my favorites to the new 64 bit.
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul-B earned 2000 total points
ID: 37755299
You should have both versions installed. Look under All Programs on the start menu and you should see two there.. one has (64 - bit) after the name.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulNSW
ID: 37755326
please note you will also need 64bit versions of any plugins, such as Java or Flash
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37755328
never realized that until now. thank u
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 37755620
In general you should not use the 64-bit version.  

99% of plug-ins and controls for IE all across the web are 32-bit, that's why Microsoft makes the default 32-bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37757412
In response to CH, does it hurt if I were to use the 64 bit, because I find it fast and less prone to crashes than the 32 bit.  For the 32 bit I get the error "IE stopped working".  I could live with the minimum of the controls and as for the plug ins, I think they are one of the source of the IE not working properly.  Just my thoughts, what do u think. thank u.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 37757662
It does not hurt, it's just that if users default to it you will start getting calls about all types of websites that don't work and your own outlook web access.

There are many IE support requests that track down to "someone changed all the IE shortcuts to point to the 64-bit version of IE and I need to change them back"

So many, in fact, I have created a script to reset the shortcuts and taskbar icon back to 32-bit.
0