Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CAS Server Autodiscover

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a single site 3 cas servers  with A10 Load balancer.

I have checked the SCP serive binding attribute for three servers:
CAS01 - https://autodisover.abc.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
CAS02 - https://cas02.abc.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
CAS03 - https://cas03.abc.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

My question is ?

1. When internal users access outlook which server it connects through SCP object  (CAS01/CAS02/CAS03)
2. If it access CAS02 how load balancing will happen.
3. If external users access outlook will they contact DC for SCp object?

Please help me in better understanding?
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
brota earned 1000 total points
ID: 37755458
AD will choose a server at random then the computer will be sent to the url provided by the scp.
To have load balancing you need to a load balancer or NLB


External and non-domain joined users connect to autodiscover.company.com to find the find the information they do not use the SCP.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGeezer2010
TheGeezer2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756612
You assign an FQDN to the VS on you LB and register that record in DNS. You then do not need to worry about which CAS server is being hit as your LB will do that for you. You will need to set you Autodiscover records to point at the new FQDN as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 37758980
Thank you.
0