Solved

Minimized Database Container Window

Posted on 2012-03-22
9
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I have a form that when maximized, it take up the entire screen and the users and I like it that way. However, when the form is minimized, the database container window shows. I would like to know of a way when the form is minimized, the database container window is also minimized or hidden. I’ve tried to hide the database window, but the container windows still shows. I’ve saw this link Find out if the database container window is currently visible but it only tell me if the container window is showing and I already know it is.
0
Comment
Question by:stevensont
9 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
which window do you want to hide..
the database objects window or the Access Window?

to hide the Access window
http://access.mvps.org/access/api/api0069.htm

to hide the database object window
http://access.mvps.org/access/general/gen0031.htm


    To show the database window, run
        Docmd.SelectObject acTable, , True

    To Hide the database window, run
        Docmd.SelectObject acTable, , True
        Docmd.RunCommand acCmdWindowHide
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 475 total points
Comment Utility
To Hide the application window, see here:
http://access.mvps.org/access/api/api0019.htm

Just note that it works, but these techniques were always "Workarounds" at best.

Then contain lots of ways that the user can accidentally  "freeze" the screen, ..etc
Then what?

You can also "Dim" the application window:
http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-access/archive/2008/04/28/modal-dialogs-with-transparent-backgrounds.aspx


But as Expert LSM consulting always says:
   "If you really want the application window hidden, develop the app in a standalone programming environment (vb6, .net, ...etc)
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Should this form be maximized whenever the users are viewing it?

If so, can you simply disable the Max/Min buttons in the form's property sheet so that the user is has to use the max/min buttons in the main database window?  With that setup, the form and the database window would automatically maximize/minimize/restore together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevensont
Comment Utility
boag2000: from what I've read, it seems like  Manipulate Access Window will work. Now I'm wondering what event to use to trap the form's minimize/maximaze event to place the code behind it. Any ideas?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 475 total points
Comment Utility
Again, I have never bothered with this because of all the "caveats"

It is just one of those things that seems like it would be cool, but when your users start seeing odd things happen with the screen, .... Then what?
will you download more complex API code to fix it...?

...Or it does not work with Win 7, ...or it does not work with 64 bit OS, ...or it only works if you do X, then Y, then add in a vba reference to Z... Or does not work for Dual monitors, or wont work with the new "widescreen" resolutions, ...or MS deprecates this ability...
Besides, hiding the Application window make users thing that closing the current Form will close the app...
...and on and on...

Like the LSMConsulting quote, ...if i really "Need" this, then I wouldn't develop it in access...

Just was never worth it to me.
There is a lot of things to consider and go through, for a feature that only seemed "cool"...
...and had no real benefit, ...in fact caused more issues...

I just tun off all the Ribbons and toolbars in my app and provide forms for everything, so having the access window is no big deal.

This is a decision you will have to make as the developer.

Perhaps capricorn1 has had a better experience with this than me...
He can probably go into more detail than I can...

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevensont
Comment Utility
Jeff, you’re absolutely right. I’ve tried several different functions in Access and they’ve turned out to be more problems than they’re worth. I think my best bet would be to make the form fit inside the Access container window and use Access’ minimize/maximize buttons instead. Although the form looks cool the entire screen size, I never had one extend beyond the Access container window before. I don’t have time to play with all the other stuff. Thanks for getting me back on track. I think this entire application should be redeveloped in something different. Thank!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Yeah,

As I stated, it does work...

I think I would rather go with the "Dimmed" look though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevensont
Comment Utility
Just to let you know for future reference, I turned off popup, hide both the ribbon and  database object window on the form and now when I minimize the form the entire database also minimizes. I still have the wonder look of the form taking up the entire screen...wonderful...who would have known it was so simple. I'm going to use the dimmer in another application that I think it would be great. Thanks a lot and peace be with you.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
<I still have the wonder look of the form taking up the entire screen>

yes, that is what I was referring to...

Enjoy the weekend
0