Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connecting to google's API

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I want to include in some code I have a connection to the google api. I need to do some sort of authorization first. This code will sit either on a server or a desktop as a .class file and it will try to get some info from google a few times a day. Can anyone say which of these would be appropriate?
OAuth - authorization for web and installed applications
Using OAuth with web applications
Using OAuth with installed applications
Using AuthSub for authorization
Using ClientLogin for authorization
Authentication for Gadgets
0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrMadAxe
ID: 37755628
I'm not saying this is right but it sounds like since one is web based and the other on a client then:

 OAuth - authorization for web and installed applications
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 37757044
I believe that if you want information from the Google API you will be contacting a RESTful web service via the GET method.  You may or may not need an API key - that will depend on the particular API you are calling.

On the other end of things, you would need to decide about your client interface.  If your clients can access your server over the WWW you can use some kind of PHP-based authentication, such as the design shown in this article.  You can also use OAuth.  A lot of the choice will be dependent on whether you want a web application or a desktop application.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 37759529
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37759690
Thanks for using EE and thanks for the points -- great question! ~Ray
0