Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How many incremental backups do I need to keep?

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am using Acronis True Image Home 2012.   How many incremental backups do I need to keep in order to be able to restore my computer in the event of a disaster?
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37755456
All until the full backup, if you only want keep the full plus one more, you have to use a differential backup.

Your question is rather broad and vague I.e. no info on your backup plan/setup to answer in greater detail.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 37755495
All of them since the last full backup.

When the # of incremental backups gets unmanageably large, do another full backup.

An incremental backup is all changes since the last backup -- whether full or incremental.

So if you do another full backup; then all incrementals before it can be deleted.    Then you can do incrementals -- keeping them all -- until the next full backup.  etc.

As noted in the previous comment, you need to determine what your backup strategy is;  then plan your backups accordingly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 37755539
Thank you.   Simple and clear answer.
0