Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Licensing

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I am currently trying to get my head around our volume licensing. We are meant to have Windows Server 2008 Std/Ent licenses, it dosent say whether they are 32/64 bit so how to tell? Also two are type of KMS and one is type of MAK. Will these just work as normal installs for running day to day uses or can they only be used for specific reasons? What does all this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Wormald
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 37755445
if it is 2008 r2 then it is 64 bit only.
If you have KMS keys then you need a kms server to activate. MAK can be activated online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Wormald
ID: 37755457
What happens if we dont have a KMS Server. Could this 2008 be the first one? And we dont have R2 so is there anyway to tell?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brota
brota earned 668 total points
ID: 37755464
Yes you can install KMS on that server.

I think the keys wont matter between 64/32
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 668 total points
ID: 37755867
License keys for 2008 are the same for 32/64 bit.    If you have less than 50 PC's then the MS info recommends you to use the MAK keys.  

Here is info on it

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/existing-customers/product-activation.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
joyofsharing earned 664 total points
ID: 37756532
Dear Mr_Wormald,

Hopefully this will helps you.

Understanding KMS
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793434.aspx

Understanding MAK Activation
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793435.aspx

Kindly keep us posted.

joyofsharing ( ^ _ ^ )
0